Besøg Clikkelsen Kommunikation
     
Startside - Dansk GlaukomSelskab - Postgraduate Course in Glaucoma 2015
Postgraduate Course in Glaucoma 2015 PDF Udskriv Email

Danish Ophthalmological Society

Hotel Comwell, Kolding, Denmark

March 6 - 8, 2015

Postgraduate Course in Glaucoma

Speakers:

 

  • Anders Heijl (Malmø)
  • David F. Garway-Heath (London)
  • Barbara Cvenkel (Slovenia)
  • Gus Gazzard (London)
  • Miriam Kolko (Denmark)
  • John Thygesen (Denmark)
  • Lisbeth Serup (Denmark)
  • Niels Elkjær (Denmark)
  • Thomas Storr-Paulsen (Denmark)
  • Thomas Olsen (Denmark)
  • Susanne Krag (Denmark)

 

 

Programme

Saturday

08.30 – 08.35  Introduction (Susanne Krag)

08.35 – 12.15  Glaucoma diagnostics (Chairs: Miriam Kolko & John Thygesen)

08.35 – 09.30: Glaucoma diagnosis and management

- what have we learned? (Anders Heijl)

09.30 – 10.00: Cases and discussion

10.00 – 10.45: Coffee break, exhibition and poster discussion

10.45 – 11.45: Glaucoma diagnostics in clinical practice (David F. Garway-Heath)

11.45 – 12.15: Cases and discussion

12.15 – 13.45 Lunch, exhibition and poster discussion

13.45 – 14.00 Announcements

14:00 – 17.00 Glaucoma treatment (Chairs: Miriam Kolko & Susanne Krag)

14.00 – 14.20: EGS-guidelines (Anders Heijl)

14.20 – 14.30: EGS-guidelines in a Danish perspective (John Thygesen)

14.30 – 14.45: Epidemiology and treatment of glaucoma in Denmark (Miriam Kolko)

14.45 – 15.00: Generic / parallel imports versus brand-name Danish glaucoma eye drops (Lisbeth Serup)

15.00 – 15.15: Cases and discussion

15.15 – 15.45: Laser treatment in the management of glaucoma patients (Barbara Cvenkel)

15.45 – 16.30: Coffee break, exhibition and poster discussion

16.30 – 17.30: Glaucoma surgery in Denmark

- Trabeculectomy (Niels Elkjær)

- Aqueous shunts (Susanne Krag)

- Cataract surgery in glaucoma patients (Thomas Olsen and John Thygesen)

- Discussion

17.35  –  18.00:  Annual general meeting, Danish Glaucoma Society

19.00 -              Dinner and dance


Sunday

09.00 – 10.15 Angle Closure (Chairs: Lisbeth Serup & John Thygesen)

09.00 – 09.45: Angle closure: Classification and treatment (Gus Gazzard)

09.45 – 10.15: Cases and discussion

 

10.15 – 11.00 Coffee break, exhibition and poster discussion

11.00 – 12.00 Update - glaucoma subgroups (Chairs: Miriam Kolko & Niels Elkjær)

- Normal tension glaucoma (Miriam Kolko)

- Pigmentary glaucoma (David F. Garway-Heath)

- Pseudoexfoliation glaucoma (John Thygesen)

- Inflammatory glaucoma (Susanne Krag)

- Neovascular glaucoma (Thomas Storr-Paulsen)

- Congenital glaucoma (John Thygesen)

 

12.00 – 12.15 Closing and conclusions (Lisbeth Serup, President, Danish Glaucoma Society)

12.15    Light "take away" lunch

 

 


Vi anvender Cookies for at forbedre brugeroplevelsen af dette websted. For at læse mere om de cookies, vi anvender og hvordan du kan slette dem, kan du læse om på vores side, hvor vi beskriver, hvordan vi beskytter privatlivets fred, kan du klikke på dette link: Om Cookies og privatlivets fred..

Jeg accepterer cookies fra dette websted.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information